- Basic Domestic Attorney’s Fees – O.C.G.A. § 19-6-2(a):
[…] Moreover, O.C.G.A. § 19-6-2 (a) does not apply to a petition for modification of child custody … or to contempt proceedings unless the allegations are ‘for failure to comply with the original alimony or divorce decree.’” (Emphasis added). Moore v. Hullander, 345 Ga. App. 568 (2018). For example, in Grailer v. Jones, 349 Ga. App. 625 (2019), the court found that the mother was in contempt for violating a custody order entered subsequent to the original decree. Therefore, the father was not entitled to attorney’s fees based on O.C.G.A. § 19-6-2.
- The Frivolous Litigation Statute – O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(b):
Often called the “Frivolous Litigation” statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(b) provides that the
“court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation” where the Court finds that “…an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses of discovery procedures….”
This award of attorney’s fees can be brought by either Party or the Court may award
attorney’s fees pursuant to this statute sua sponte (“on its own”).