- Basic Domestic Attorney’s Fees – O.C.G.A. § 19-6-2(a):
[…] O.C.G.A. § 19-6-19(d). Thus, an award of attorney’s fees in modification actions are not mandatory, and the Court has broad discretionary authority to award attorney’s fees “as the interests of justice may require” to the party that succeeds in the action. In most cases, a party obligated to pay alimony under a prior order is not permitted to modify an alimony obligation for at least two years from the date of the order by the same former spouse. O.C.G.A. § 19-6-19(a). Provided your agreement does not include “waiver of modification of alimony” language, the judge or jury, may modify a previous award of alimony, “in accordance with the changed income and financial status of either former spouse in the case of permanent alimony.”
However, an exception to the two-year rule exists when the alimony award is periodic: when the recipient former spouse voluntarily cohabits with a third party in a meretricious relationship (also known as the “Live in Lover Rule”).