- Basic Domestic Attorney’s Fees – O.C.G.A. § 19-6-2(a):
[…] Although it is not clear from the stated language in the statute that the Court must consider the financial circumstances of the parties, with respect to an award of expert or Guardian ad Litem fees, Courts frequently consider the financial positions of the parties and will often order the party in a superior financial position to pay the expert or Guardian fees, but with a possible reallocation of the fees to be paid by the other party at the conclusion of the case.
- Bad Faith Litigation – O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11:
Found at Title 13 (Contracts) of the Georgia Code, O.C.G.A. 13-6-11 is more commonly argued and used in cases involving contract disputes. O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 states that “[t]he expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.”
Thus, as clearly stated in the statutory language, O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 is typically used when a Defendant has engaged in bad faith litigation. “Bad faith litigation” can mean that a party has unnecessarily litigated an action, causing the other party “unnecessary trouble and expense.” Daniel v.