- Basic Domestic Attorney’s Fees – O.C.G.A. § 19-6-2(a):
[…] It is important to note that some statutes, but certainly not all, have a mandatory imposition of attorney’s fees without consideration of the parties’ incomes or the parties’ conduct. However, the majority of the statutes permit the Court to use discretion in whether an award of attorney’s fees should be made. The most common Georgia statutes which grant an award of attorney’s fees in domestic matters, and their mandatory or discretionary nature, are discussed here.
- Basic Domestic Attorney’s Fees – O.C.G.A. § 19-6-2(a):
In divorce litigation, the most commonly used statute is found at O.C.G.A. § 19-6-2(a), which states that “[t]he grant of attorney’s fees as a part of the expenses of litigation, made at any time during the pendency of the litigation, whether the action is for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case, including but not limited to contempt of court orders involving property division, child custody, and child visitation rights, shall be within the sound discretion of the court, except that the court shall consider the financial circumstances of both parties as a part of its determination of the amount of attorney’s fees, if any, to be allowed against either party.”
As clearly stated in the statutory language, the court shallconsider the financial
circumstances of both parties in determining whether an award of attorney’s fees is granted. Thus, this statute is not designed to be punitive in nature.